Program

Co-ops NSW Conference 2018

Core Conference Program – now available to view online

OPENING – including Key Sponsor presentation

MINISTER’S OPENING ADDRESS

Hon Matthew Kean MP – Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation


KEY NOTE SPEAKERS

  • Peter Martin – Fairfax Media (Economics Editor for the Age & ABC Broadcaster)

Download Peter’s Speech

Download Lieza’s Presentation Listen to Lieza’s Presentation:
Download Wally’s Presentation


PANEL SPEAKERS

Leading sector panellists – on the couch Q&A style:


Q&A Panel 1
Peter Martin – Fairfax Media (Economics Editor for the Age & ABC Broadcaster)
Professor Emmanuel Josserand – Director, Centre for Business and Social Innovation UTS Business School
Wally Newman – CBH Group Chair
Lieza Dessein – SMart Co-operative, Belgium

 


Q&A Panel 2
Professor Greg Patmore – Chair Co-operatives Research Group, University of Sydney
Rose Webb, Deputy Secretary Better Regulation Division & NSW Commissioner for Fair Trading
Peter Martin – Fairfax Media (Economics Editor for the Age & ABC Broadcaster)
James Brown – Common Equity Housing NSW
Professor Emmanuel Josserand – Director, Centre for Business and Social Innovation UTS Business School


LUNCH
– Key Associate Sponsor Event


SECTOR WORKSHOPS

Key Sector Workshop/Panels

  • 2-3 Panel Relevant speakers & Facilitators
  • Facilitated Sector discussion

Themed Workshops – incorporating

  • Cooperative Sectors – Synergy of issues incl:
    Agriculture, Fishing & Food Producers,
    Trades, Services and Buying Groups,
  • Co-op’s & Disruption, IT Platforms and the Freelance Labour market incl:
    Arts, Design & Creative
    Health Services & Childcare
  • Co-operative Governance – Shared Values & Vision

Whole Conference – Sector Feedback

  • Facilitated feedback discussion plus Q&A

Fri 22 June

Timing Activity / Venue Auditorium (L2) Content
09:00 Opening – incl:

  • House Keeping

Acknowledgement of Country

Opening – incl:

  • House Keeping
  • Acknowledgement of Country
  • Acknowledgement – Thanks sponsors
    • Yenda Producers
    • CENSW
    • UTS / CBSI
MC – Sam Byrne
  Host presentation/ Welcome – UTS Prof Emmanuel Josserand
09:10 Introduce Minister MC – Sam Byrne
  Minister Opening Address: Hon Matthew Kean MP, Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation
  Thank you Minister Chair – Richard O’Leary
  Introduce Key Note Speakers Peter Tregilgas – Conference Curator
09:30 Key Note Speaker(s) Peter Martin – Fairfax Media (Economics Editor for the Age & ABC Broadcaster)
10:00 Key Note Speaker(s) Lieza Dessein – SMart Co-operative (Belgium)
10:30 Key Note Speaker(s) Wally Newman,
CBH Group Chair
11:00 Key Note Speaker Panel Q&A Facilitated: Prof Emmanuel Josserand
11:30 Tea/Coffee Break & Changeover  
11:45 Introduce Panel Speakers MC – Sam Byrne
11:47 Co-operative Ingredients …
Nurtured, Blended, Packed with Values – Baked Fresh for Tomorrow …
Challenges and opportunities for contemporary Co-operatives and their Sectors.
Panel Speakers Leading sector panellists – on the couch Q&A style
    • James Brown, Common Equity Housing NSW
      • Professor Greg Patmore, Chair Co-operatives Research Group, University of Sydney
      • Dr Sarah Kaine, Assoc Professor & Research Director: Future of Work, Organising and Enterprises (CBSI) UTS Business School
      • Rose Webb, Deputy Secretary Better Regulation Division & NSW Commissioner for Fair Trading

 

    • Facilitated: Peter Martin
12:30 Lunch & Networking  
1:30pm Move to Lecture Theatre (L3)  
1:30pm Introduce Speakers MC – Sam Byrne
  Farming Together
A Federally funded program for primary producers to collaborate, value-add, build marketplace strength and boost returns.
  • Lorraine Gordon, Farming Together Program Director

 

  Introduce Themed Workshops

  • 1-2 Panel speakers & Facilitators
  • Facilitated group discussion
MC – Sam Byrne
2:00 Time to move to Workshop Venue  
  Themed Workshop 1:
Co-operative Sectors – Synergy of Issues

  • Agriculture, Fishing & Food Producers, Trades, Services, Buying Groups, Housing
Venue:
Lecture Theatre (L3)
Facilitator:
Prof Greg Patmore
Chair, Co-operative Research Group, University of Sydney Business School
Panel Speakers:
James Brown, CEO Common Equity NSW
Richard O’Leary, Chair Co-ops NSW
  Themed Workshop 2:
Co-ops & Disruption

  • IT Platforms and the Freelance Labour market incl: Arts, Design, Health Services & Childcare
Venue:
Oval Class Room (L3)
Facilitator:
Claire Marshall, Futurist & Freelance Project Consultant
Panel Speakers:
Lieza Dessein, Project & Community Manager for SMart-be
Olivera Marjanovic, Deputy Head, Teaching and Learning, School of Systems, Management and Leadership, UTS Faculty of Engineering & IT
  Themed Workshop 3:
Co-operative Governance

  • Start Up & Maintenance, Ownership, Member management, Shared Values and Strategic Planning
Venue:
Seminar Room (L3)
Facilitator:
Marika Kontellis, Relationship Manager, Zakumi Consulting
Panel Speakers:
Peter Calabria, Managing Director, Yenda Producers Co-operative Ltd
Peter Wells, Secretary Co-operatives WA
3:40 Time to move back to Lecture Theatre  
  Whole Conference – Sector Feedback

  • Workshop feedback discussion plus Q&A
Workshop Facilitators
MC – Sam Byrne
  Thanks & Conference Close MC – Sam Byrne
4:30 Post Conference Drinks Networking
UTS Level 3 Foyer
Supported by:

Hopsters Brewing Co-operative

Alfalfa House Co-operative

6:00pm Event Close

 

 

Download the Program Schedule

 

Register now